Marra Forni EF150G 72-3/8" Gas-Fired Brick Pizza Oven, Enclosed Facade, 59" Deck, 12 x 12" Pizzas, 145,000 BTU, NG or LP

Marra Forni EF150G 72-3/8" Gas-Fired Brick Pizza Oven, Enclosed Facade, 59" Deck, 12 x 12" Pizzas, 145,000 BTU, NG or LP

Marra ForniSKU: MRO-EF150G

Call for price

Quoted per order with lead time and freightFinancing up to $50K
    Call (201) 467-8222

    Mon–Sat 8 AM–5 PM ET

    Talk to an equipment specialist

    Mon–Sat 8 AM–5 PM ET

    Questions about size, power, delivery or a quote for several units?

    Call

    Will it fit · Will it plug in

    Outside (W × D × H)72.375" × 77.875" × 71.375"
    Power110V · 12 A · NEMA 5‑15P
    GasNatural Gas or Liquid Propane · 145,000 BTU/H
    Capacity12 x 12" Pizzas
    Temperature200–950°F
    Shipping weight4,900 lb. Crated
    ListedcETLus, ETL Sanitation, VPN Approved

    Measure every doorway on the delivery path before you order.

    Highlights

    • 59" round MarraStone brick deck, 19.02 sq. ft.: about 12 twelve-inch pizzas per bake
    • 200-950°F from a forced-air gas burner, 145,000 BTU/H maximum; second burner optional
    • MarraSmart programmable touchscreen with menus and timed on/off
    • Natural gas or LP, 3/4" NPT per burner; 110V, 12 A, NEMA 5-15P plug
    • Enclosed facade builds flush into a wall; matte black steel front and 1-1/4" black granite ledge
    • Integrated eyebrow exhaust duct at the oven mouth cuts emissions into the room
    • VPN approved for Neapolitan pizza; cETLus and ETL Sanitation listed; made in USA

    Specifications

    ManufacturerMarra Forni
    Model NumberEF150G
    Shipping Weight4,900 lb. Crated
    Unit Weight4,500 lb.
    Width72.375"
    Depth77.875"
    Height71.375"
    Crated Size108" W x 87" D x 82" H
    Capacity12 x 12" Pizzas
    Temperature Range200 - 950°F
    Gas TypeNatural Gas or Liquid Propane
    Total BTU145,000 BTU/H
    Voltage110V
    Amps12 A
    Plug TypeNEMA 5-15P
    Cooking Deck Diameter59"
    Cooking Surface19.02 sq. ft.
    Door Opening26" W x 9-1/2" H
    Pizzas per Bake (Typical)8": 15, 10": 13, 12": 12, 16": 7
    Burners1 Forced-Air Gas Burner, Left or Right Side, Second Burner Optional
    Gas Input per Burner145,000 BTU/H Maximum, 70,000 BTU/H Minimum, 84,000 BTU/H Average over a 10-Hour Duty Cycle
    Gas Connection3/4" NPT per Burner, Flex Hose With Quick Disconnect by Others
    Gas Inlet Pressure10-14" W.C., Natural Gas or Propane
    Hertz50/60
    Phase1
    Minimum Supply Ampacity15 A
    Maximum Breaker / Disconnect15 A
    ControlsMarraSmart Programmable Digital Touchscreen
    HearthMarraStone Refractory Brick With Volcanic Material
    Oven BodyRefractory Brick Interior, Unfinished Cement Dome Exterior
    FacadeEnclosed Facade for Flush Wall Installation, Painted Matte Black Steel
    Mantle1-1/4" Black Granite Ledge
    DoorRemovable Front Door
    ExhaustIntegrated Eyebrow Exhaust Duct at Oven Mouth
    StandBlack Powder-Coated Steel
    VentilationType 1 Hood or Optional Direct Vent, 8" Round Collar, 150 CFM at 0.01" W.C.
    Clearance2" From Combustible Surfaces, Sides and Rear, 0" From Non-Combustible Surfaces, 18" Side Clearance Recommended for Service
    FreightLTL, Freight Class 77.5
    CertificationscETLus, ETL Sanitation, VPN Approved
    StandardsANSI Z83.11, CSA 1.8, NSF/ANSI 4
    Country of OriginMade in USA
    UsageCommercial Pizza and Baking

    Resources & Documents

    Specs

    Manufacturer Marra Forni
    Model Number EF150G
    Quantity 1 Each
    Shipping Weight 4,900 lb. Crated
    Unit Weight 4,500 lb.
    Width 72.375 Inches
    Depth 77.875 Inches
    Height 71.375 Inches
    Crated Size 108" W x 87" D x 82" H
    Capacity 12 x 12" Pizzas
    Temperature Range 200 - 950 Degrees F
    Gas Type Natural Gas or Liquid Propane
    Total BTU 145,000 BTU/H
    Voltage 110 Volts
    Amps 12 Amps
    Plug Type NEMA 5-15P
    Cooking Deck Diameter 59 Inches
    Cooking Surface 19.02 sq. ft.
    Door Opening 26" W x 9-1/2" H
    Pizzas per Bake (Typical) 8": 1510": 1312": 1216": 7
    Burners 1 Forced-Air Gas Burner, Left or Right SideSecond Burner Optional
    Gas Input per Burner 145,000 BTU/H Maximum70,000 BTU/H Minimum84,000 BTU/H Average over a 10-Hour Duty Cycle
    Gas Connection 3/4" NPT per Burner, Flex Hose With Quick Disconnect by Others
    Gas Inlet Pressure 10-14" W.C., Natural Gas or Propane
    Hertz 50/60
    Phase 1
    Minimum Supply Ampacity 15 A
    Maximum Breaker / Disconnect 15 A
    Controls MarraSmart Programmable Digital Touchscreen
    Hearth MarraStone Refractory Brick With Volcanic Material
    Oven Body Refractory Brick InteriorUnfinished Cement Dome Exterior
    Facade Enclosed Facade for Flush Wall InstallationPainted Matte Black Steel
    Mantle 1-1/4" Black Granite Ledge
    Door Removable Front Door
    Exhaust Integrated Eyebrow Exhaust Duct at Oven Mouth
    Stand Black Powder-Coated Steel
    Ventilation Type 1 Hood or Optional Direct Vent8" Round Collar, 150 CFM at 0.01" W.C.
    Clearance 2" From Combustible Surfaces, Sides and Rear0" From Non-Combustible Surfaces18" Side Clearance Recommended for Service
    Freight LTL, Freight Class 77.5
    Certifications cETLus, ETL Sanitation, VPN Approved
    Standards ANSI Z83.11CSA 1.8NSF/ANSI 4
    Country of Origin Made in USA
    Usage Commercial Pizza and Baking

    Certifications

    cETLus
    ETL Sanitation
    VPN Approved
    Call

    Description

    A gas-fired brick pizza oven that builds flush into a wall, so the dome hides behind the facade and the mouth faces your dining room.

    Marra Forni EF150G enclosed facade brick pizza oven on steel stand, front view (representative image)

    The Marra Forni EF150G is an enclosed facade brick oven for pizzerias and restaurants that want a Neapolitan oven built into the front of house. Its 59" MarraStone deck bakes about 12 twelve-inch pizzas at a time from 200 to 950°F, heated by a forced-air gas burner on natural gas or LP and run from a MarraSmart touchscreen. Besides the gas line it plugs into a standard 110V outlet.

    Will it fit · Will it hook up

    Outside size
    72-3/8" W × 77-7/8" D × 71-3/8" H on its steel stand
    Cooking deck
    59" round, 19.02 sq. ft.; door opening 26" W × 9-1/2" H
    Power
    110V, 50/60 Hz, 1-phase, 12 A peak load, 15 A breaker, NEMA 5-15P plug on a flexible cord
    Gas
    Natural gas or LP, 3/4" NPT per burner, 10-14" W.C. inlet; 145,000 BTU/H maximum per burner
    Ventilation
    Type 1 hood or optional direct vent: 8" round collar, 150 CFM
    Clearance
    2" from combustible surfaces on sides and rear, 0" from non-combustible; 18" at the sides recommended for service; 24" x 24" removable service panel recommended
    Crate
    108" W × 87" D × 82" H, 4,900 lb, LTL, Freight Class 77.5

    Marra Forni does not list a minimum doorway. Measure every door and turn on the delivery path against the 77-7/8" depth and the crate size, and call us before ordering.

    Built into the wall

    The enclosed facade lets the oven sit behind a wall or other enclosure for a flush front, with a matte black steel face and a 1-1/4" black granite ledge.

    Stone hearth heat

    The MarraStone refractory brick deck, made with volcanic material, holds 200-950°F across its 59" diameter for steady high-volume baking.

    Cleaner room air

    An eyebrow exhaust duct built into the dome at the oven mouth draws off emissions and keeps the view into the oven clear.

    Programmable gas heat

    One forced-air gas burner, on the left or right side, runs from a MarraSmart touchscreen with menus, timed on/off and QR codes for maintenance videos. A second burner is optional.

    Neapolitan approved

    The oven is VPN (Vera Pizza Napoletana) approved for its construction and Neapolitan pizza baking, and hand-built brick by brick in the USA.

    Delivery and setup

    • Price, lead time and freight are quoted per order: call (201) 467-8222 or request a quote.
    • Ships LTL by freight carrier (class 77.5) in a 108" W x 87" D x 82" H crate weighing 4,900 lb; plan how it will be unloaded and moved inside.
    • The wall or enclosure is built around the oven on site following Marra Forni's EF installation guidelines and local codes.
    • A licensed installer connects the gas supply to each burner; a 110V outlet (not GFCI) is needed for the plug.
    • Install under a Type 1 hood or with an approved direct-vent system, following local codes.
    • Inspect the shipment for damage before signing for it.

    Questions buyers ask

    What gas and electrical hookups does it need?

    Natural gas or liquid propane through a 3/4" NPT connection per burner at 10-14" W.C. inlet pressure; each burner is rated 145,000 BTU/H maximum. It also needs a 110V, 50/60 Hz outlet for its NEMA 5-15P plug (12 A peak load, 15 A breaker). Marra Forni lists a gas regulator and a quick-disconnect hose as options, one required per burner.

    Can I plug it into a GFCI outlet?

    Marra Forni does not recommend a GFCI outlet for this oven, because the electronic burner ignition can trip it or fail to ignite. If a GFCI outlet is required on your site, Marra Forni asks you to consult the factory.

    Does it need a hood?

    It can be installed under an approved Type 1 exhaust hood or with an approved direct-vent system through its 8" round collar (150 CFM at 0.01" W.C.). Marra Forni strongly recommends its own optional direct-vent system, which also requires its exhaust fan option; otherwise ventilation and code compliance are the responsibility of your installer.

    How is it built into a wall?

    Marra Forni's EF installation guidelines call for a metal stud wall faced with non-combustible cement board at least 6" around the oven mouth, 2" clearance to combustible materials (left uninsulated), a removable 24" x 24" service panel and louvered or perforated panels so the burner gets air. Surface finishes such as tile, stone or brick must be non-combustible.

    Will it fit through my door?

    The oven measures 72-3/8" W x 77-7/8" D x 71-3/8" H and weighs 4,500 lb; it ships in a 108" W x 87" D x 82" H crate weighing 4,900 lb. Marra Forni does not list a minimum doorway, so measure every door and turn on the delivery path and call us before ordering.

    How many pizzas does it bake at once?

    Marra Forni rates the 59" deck for about 15 eight-inch, 13 ten-inch, 12 twelve-inch or 7 sixteen-inch pizzas at a time. Actual output depends on the product, preparation and temperature.

    Why is there no price on this page?

    Marra Forni ovens are quoted per order. Call (201) 467-8222 or request a quote for current pricing, lead time and freight to your ZIP code.

    What does the warranty cover?

    The spec sheet does not state warranty terms. Ask us and we will include Marra Forni's current warranty with your quote.

    950°F Brick HearthMarraStone deck, 200-950°F.
    Gas, NG or LP145,000 BTU/H per burner.
    cETLus & VPNETL Sanitation listed, VPN approved.
    Made in USAHand-built brick by brick by Marra Forni.

    Specs

    Manufacturer Marra Forni
    Model Number EF150G
    Quantity 1 Each
    Shipping Weight 4,900 lb. Crated
    Unit Weight 4,500 lb.
    Width 72.375 Inches
    Depth 77.875 Inches
    Height 71.375 Inches
    Crated Size 108" W x 87" D x 82" H
    Capacity 12 x 12" Pizzas
    Temperature Range 200 - 950 Degrees F
    Gas Type Natural Gas or Liquid Propane
    Total BTU 145,000 BTU/H
    Voltage 110 Volts
    Amps 12 Amps
    Plug Type NEMA 5-15P
    Cooking Deck Diameter 59 Inches
    Cooking Surface 19.02 sq. ft.
    Door Opening 26" W x 9-1/2" H
    Pizzas per Bake (Typical) 8": 1510": 1312": 1216": 7
    Burners 1 Forced-Air Gas Burner, Left or Right SideSecond Burner Optional
    Gas Input per Burner 145,000 BTU/H Maximum70,000 BTU/H Minimum84,000 BTU/H Average over a 10-Hour Duty Cycle
    Gas Connection 3/4" NPT per Burner, Flex Hose With Quick Disconnect by Others
    Gas Inlet Pressure 10-14" W.C., Natural Gas or Propane
    Hertz 50/60
    Phase 1
    Minimum Supply Ampacity 15 A
    Maximum Breaker / Disconnect 15 A
    Controls MarraSmart Programmable Digital Touchscreen
    Hearth MarraStone Refractory Brick With Volcanic Material
    Oven Body Refractory Brick InteriorUnfinished Cement Dome Exterior
    Facade Enclosed Facade for Flush Wall InstallationPainted Matte Black Steel
    Mantle 1-1/4" Black Granite Ledge
    Door Removable Front Door
    Exhaust Integrated Eyebrow Exhaust Duct at Oven Mouth
    Stand Black Powder-Coated Steel
    Ventilation Type 1 Hood or Optional Direct Vent8" Round Collar, 150 CFM at 0.01" W.C.
    Clearance 2" From Combustible Surfaces, Sides and Rear0" From Non-Combustible Surfaces18" Side Clearance Recommended for Service
    Freight LTL, Freight Class 77.5
    Certifications cETLus, ETL Sanitation, VPN Approved
    Standards ANSI Z83.11CSA 1.8NSF/ANSI 4
    Country of Origin Made in USA
    Usage Commercial Pizza and Baking

    Certifications

    cETLus
    ETL Sanitation
    VPN Approved

    Payment & Security

    Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Google Pay Mastercard Shop Pay Visa

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    What Our Customers Say

    Related Products

    Recently viewed