Marra Forni MS34-31G 47-1/2" Gas Brick Pizza Oven, Metal Square, 34" x 31" Stone Deck, 4 x 12" Pizzas, NG or LP

Marra Forni MS34-31G 47-1/2" Gas Brick Pizza Oven, Metal Square, 34" x 31" Stone Deck, 4 x 12" Pizzas, NG or LP

Marra ForniSKU: MRO-MS34-31G

Call for price

Quoted per order with lead time and freightFinancing up to $50K
  • Warranty · 3-yr Dome and Deck · 1-yr All Other Parts
Call (201) 467-8222

Mon–Sat 8 AM–5 PM ET

Talk to an equipment specialist

Mon–Sat 8 AM–5 PM ET

Questions about size, power, delivery or a quote for several units?

Call

Will it fit · Will it plug in

Outside (W × D × H)47.5" × 55.625" × 77.5"
Power110V · 12 A · NEMA 5‑15P
GasNatural Gas or Liquid Propane · 145,000 BTU/H
Capacity4 x 12" Pizzas
Temperature200–950°F
ListedcETLus, ETL Sanitation

Highlights

  • 34" x 31" MarraStone refractory brick deck with volcanic material, 7.32 sq. ft. of cooking surface
  • About 9 eight-inch pizzas, 4 twelve-inch pizzas or 2 sixteen-inch pizzas per load
  • Forced-air gas burner up to 145,000 BTU/H, natural gas or LP; MarraSmart programmable touchscreen, 200-950°F
  • 110V cord with NEMA 5-15P plug for the controls and ignition (12 A peak, 15 A circuit)
  • 18" x 9" oven opening with an integrated "eyebrow" exhaust duct that reduces emissions into the room
  • Flush square metal exterior, 47-1/2" W x 55-5/8" D x 77-1/2" H: matte black steel panels, 1-1/4" black granite ledge
  • Made in USA; cETLus and ETL Sanitation listed; 3-year dome and deck warranty

Specifications

ManufacturerMarra Forni
Model NumberMS34-31G
Width47.5"
Depth55.625"
Height77.5"
SeriesMS Series (Metal Square)
Fuel TypeGas
HeatingForced-Air Gas Burner
Deck Size34" x 31"
Cooking Surface7.32 sq. ft.
Door Opening18" W x 9" H
Ledge Height46-1/4" From Floor
Capacity4 x 12" Pizzas
Pizzas per Load (Typical)8": 9, 10": 6, 12": 4, 16": 2
Temperature Range200 - 950°F
ControlsMarraSmart Programmable Digital Touchscreen, Timed On/Off, Menus
Gas TypeNatural Gas or Liquid Propane
Total BTU145,000 BTU/H
Gas Input per Burner145,000 BTU/H Maximum, 70,000 BTU/H Minimum, 84,000 BTU/H Average Over a 10-Hour Duty Cycle
Gas Connection3/4" NPT, Flex Hose With Quick Disconnect by Others
Gas Inlet Pressure10-14" W.C. (Natural Gas and Propane)
Gas AccessoriesGas Regulator and 4' Quick-Disconnect Hose, 1 Each Required (Options)
Voltage110V
Hertz50/60
Phase1
Amps12 A
Minimum Supply Ampacity15 A
Maximum Breaker / Disconnect15 A
Plug TypeNEMA 5-15P
Cord4' Flexible Cord With Plug
GFCI OutletNot Recommended (Can Trip on Burner Ignition)
Deck MaterialMarraStone Refractory Brick With Volcanic Material
InteriorFull Refractory Brick Enclosure, Insulated
ExteriorPainted Matte Black Steel Front Facade and Side Panels
Ledge1-1/4" Black Granite
StandHeavy-Duty Black Powder-Coated Steel
ExhaustIntegrated "Eyebrow" Exhaust Duct at the Oven Opening
VentilationDirect Vent or Type 1 Hood, Direct Vent: 150 CFM at 0.01" W.C., 8" Round Collar
Clearance2" From Combustible Surfaces (Sides and Rear), 0" From Non-Combustible Surfaces, 18" Side Clearance Recommended for Service
Available OptionsDirect Ventilation, Exhaust Fan With Variable Speed Control, Integrated Fan Interlock, Stainless Steel Facade, Stand or Panels, Custom Tile Upgrade, Interior Light Box, Base Enclosure
CertificationscETLus, ETL Sanitation
StandardsANSI Z83.11, CSA 1.8, NSF/ANSI 4
Country of OriginMade in USA
Warranty3 Years Dome and Deck, 1 Year All Other Parts
UsageCommercial Pizza, Baking and Cooking

Resources & Documents

Specs

Manufacturer Marra Forni
Model Number MS34-31G
Quantity 1 Each
Width 47.5 Inches
Depth 55.625 Inches
Height 77.5 Inches
Series MS Series (Metal Square)
Fuel Type Gas
Heating Forced-Air Gas Burner
Deck Size 34" x 31"
Cooking Surface 7.32 sq. ft.
Door Opening 18" W x 9" H
Ledge Height 46-1/4" From Floor
Capacity 4 x 12" Pizzas
Pizzas per Load (Typical) 8": 910": 612": 416": 2
Temperature Range 200 - 950 Degrees F
Controls MarraSmart Programmable Digital Touchscreen, Timed On/Off, Menus
Gas Type Natural Gas or Liquid Propane
Total BTU 145,000 BTU/H
Gas Input per Burner 145,000 BTU/H Maximum70,000 BTU/H Minimum84,000 BTU/H Average Over a 10-Hour Duty Cycle
Gas Connection 3/4" NPT, Flex Hose With Quick Disconnect by Others
Gas Inlet Pressure 10-14" W.C. (Natural Gas and Propane)
Gas Accessories Gas Regulator and 4' Quick-Disconnect Hose, 1 Each Required (Options)
Voltage 110 Volts
Hertz 50/60
Phase 1
Amps 12 Amps
Minimum Supply Ampacity 15 A
Maximum Breaker / Disconnect 15 A
Plug Type NEMA 5-15P
Cord 4' Flexible Cord With Plug
GFCI Outlet Not Recommended (Can Trip on Burner Ignition)
Deck Material MarraStone Refractory Brick With Volcanic Material
Interior Full Refractory Brick Enclosure, Insulated
Exterior Painted Matte Black Steel Front Facade and Side Panels
Ledge 1-1/4" Black Granite
Stand Heavy-Duty Black Powder-Coated Steel
Exhaust Integrated "Eyebrow" Exhaust Duct at the Oven Opening
Ventilation Direct Vent or Type 1 HoodDirect Vent: 150 CFM at 0.01" W.C., 8" Round Collar
Clearance 2" From Combustible Surfaces (Sides and Rear)0" From Non-Combustible Surfaces18" Side Clearance Recommended for Service
Available Options Direct VentilationExhaust Fan With Variable Speed ControlIntegrated Fan InterlockStainless Steel Facade, Stand or PanelsCustom Tile UpgradeInterior Light BoxBase Enclosure
Certifications cETLus, ETL Sanitation
Standards ANSI Z83.11CSA 1.8NSF/ANSI 4
Country of Origin Made in USA
Warranty 3 Years Dome and Deck1 Year All Other Parts
Usage Commercial Pizza, Baking and Cooking

Certifications

cETLus
ETL Sanitation
Call

Description

A gas-fired brick oven with a 34" x 31" stone deck and a flush square metal body made for tighter installations.

Marra Forni MS Series metal square brick pizza oven with red front panels and granite ledge on black steel stand, front view (representative image)

The Marra Forni MS34-31G is a gas brick oven for pizzerias, restaurants and bakeries that want Neapolitan-style results with an easy-to-clean square exterior. Its 34" x 31" MarraStone deck bakes about 4 twelve-inch pizzas at a time from 200 to 950°F, run by a MarraSmart touchscreen with timed on/off and menus. It burns natural gas or LP (up to 145,000 BTU/H) and plugs into a standard 110V outlet for the controls.

Will it fit · Will it hook up

Outside size
47-1/2" W × 55-5/8" D × 77-1/2" H (height to the top of the vent collar)
Cooking deck
34" x 31", 7.32 sq. ft.; oven opening 18" W x 9" H
Working height
Granite ledge 46-1/4" above the floor
Gas
3/4" NPT, natural gas or LP, 10-14" W.C. inlet pressure; up to 145,000 BTU/H per burner. Gas regulator and quick-disconnect hose are required (ordered as options)
Power
110V, 50/60 Hz, 1-phase, 12 A peak; 15 A circuit; cord with NEMA 5-15P plug. A GFCI outlet is not recommended
Ventilation
Direct vent (150 CFM at 0.01" W.C., 8" round collar) or a Type 1 hood, per local code
Clearance
2" from combustible surfaces at the sides and rear, 0" from non-combustible; 18" at the sides recommended for service

Marra Forni does not list a minimum doorway. The oven is 47-1/2" wide and 55-5/8" deep, so measure every door, hallway and turn on the delivery path and call us before ordering.

Stone hearth deck

The MarraStone deck is refractory brick with volcanic material; it is porous and durable and holds 200-950°F for steady high-volume baking.

Full brick oven inside

The cooking chamber is a hand-built refractory brick enclosure, insulated so heat is absorbed and held for natural convective baking and fast recovery.

MarraSmart controls

The programmable touchscreen controls cooking conditions, runs timed on/off and saved menus, and shows QR codes for service and maintenance videos.

Square metal body

Flush, square metal front and side panels give an easy-to-clean exterior and let the oven go into more restricted spaces.

Eyebrow exhaust

An exhaust duct built into the oven opening pulls smoke away from the room while cooks keep a clear view of the deck.

Delivery and setup

  • Price, lead time and freight are quoted per order: call (201) 467-8222 or request a quote.
  • Ships by freight carrier; call us for the shipping weight and crate size before planning delivery.
  • Marra Forni's manual says only trained professionals with proper equipment should lift and move the oven: forklift from the sides; it is top heavy.
  • A licensed installer connects the 3/4" gas line with the required regulator and quick-disconnect hose; the controls plug into a 110V outlet.
  • Install under a Type 1 hood or with Marra Forni's direct-vent system (with exhaust fan), following local codes.
  • A new oven must be cured over 5 days before regular use unless it is delivered pre-cured.
  • Inspect the shipment, including the granite ledge, before signing for it; ledge damage must be reported within 3 days.

Questions buyers ask

What gas and power hookups does it need?

A 3/4" NPT gas supply (natural gas or propane, 10-14" W.C. inlet pressure) with a gas regulator and a quick-disconnect hose, plus a standard 110V, 15 A outlet for the NEMA 5-15P cord. Marra Forni recommends against a GFCI outlet because burner ignition can trip it.

Natural gas or propane?

Either. Choose the fuel type when you order; the burner orifice differs (0.173" for natural gas, 0.125" for propane).

Does it need a hood?

It can go under an approved Type 1 hood or connect to a direct vent (150 CFM at 0.01" W.C., 8" collar). Marra Forni's own direct-vent system, which also needs the exhaust fan option, is strongly recommended and quoted separately; code compliance is the installer's responsibility.

Will it fit through my door?

Marra Forni does not list a minimum doorway. The oven is 47-1/2" wide and 55-5/8" deep, so measure every door, hallway and turn on the delivery path and call us before ordering.

How many pizzas does it bake at once?

Marra Forni rates the deck for about 9 eight-inch pizzas, 6 ten-inch pizzas, 4 twelve-inch pizzas or 2 sixteen-inch pizzas per load. Output depends on the product, dough preparation and set temperature.

Does a new oven need curing?

Yes, unless it is delivered pre-cured. The controller runs a 5-day curing cycle (300°F up to 700°F); do not speed it up or switch the oven off during it.

Why is there no price on this page?

Marra Forni ovens are quoted per order. Call (201) 467-8222 or request a quote for current pricing, lead time and freight to your ZIP code.

What does the warranty cover?

Marra Forni's limited warranty covers defects for 3 years on the dome and deck and 1 year on all other parts. It excludes the granite ledge, normal expansion cracking in the deck and dome, and damage from improper installation or maintenance; travel over 100 miles or two hours is at the buyer's expense.

950°F Stone HearthMarraStone brick deck, 200-950°F.
cETLus & ETL SanitationListed to ANSI Z83.11, CSA 1.8, NSF/ANSI 4.
Natural Gas or LPUp to 145,000 BTU/H; 110V plug-in controls.
Made in USAHand-built brick by brick by Marra Forni.

Specs

Manufacturer Marra Forni
Model Number MS34-31G
Quantity 1 Each
Width 47.5 Inches
Depth 55.625 Inches
Height 77.5 Inches
Series MS Series (Metal Square)
Fuel Type Gas
Heating Forced-Air Gas Burner
Deck Size 34" x 31"
Cooking Surface 7.32 sq. ft.
Door Opening 18" W x 9" H
Ledge Height 46-1/4" From Floor
Capacity 4 x 12" Pizzas
Pizzas per Load (Typical) 8": 910": 612": 416": 2
Temperature Range 200 - 950 Degrees F
Controls MarraSmart Programmable Digital Touchscreen, Timed On/Off, Menus
Gas Type Natural Gas or Liquid Propane
Total BTU 145,000 BTU/H
Gas Input per Burner 145,000 BTU/H Maximum70,000 BTU/H Minimum84,000 BTU/H Average Over a 10-Hour Duty Cycle
Gas Connection 3/4" NPT, Flex Hose With Quick Disconnect by Others
Gas Inlet Pressure 10-14" W.C. (Natural Gas and Propane)
Gas Accessories Gas Regulator and 4' Quick-Disconnect Hose, 1 Each Required (Options)
Voltage 110 Volts
Hertz 50/60
Phase 1
Amps 12 Amps
Minimum Supply Ampacity 15 A
Maximum Breaker / Disconnect 15 A
Plug Type NEMA 5-15P
Cord 4' Flexible Cord With Plug
GFCI Outlet Not Recommended (Can Trip on Burner Ignition)
Deck Material MarraStone Refractory Brick With Volcanic Material
Interior Full Refractory Brick Enclosure, Insulated
Exterior Painted Matte Black Steel Front Facade and Side Panels
Ledge 1-1/4" Black Granite
Stand Heavy-Duty Black Powder-Coated Steel
Exhaust Integrated "Eyebrow" Exhaust Duct at the Oven Opening
Ventilation Direct Vent or Type 1 HoodDirect Vent: 150 CFM at 0.01" W.C., 8" Round Collar
Clearance 2" From Combustible Surfaces (Sides and Rear)0" From Non-Combustible Surfaces18" Side Clearance Recommended for Service
Available Options Direct VentilationExhaust Fan With Variable Speed ControlIntegrated Fan InterlockStainless Steel Facade, Stand or PanelsCustom Tile UpgradeInterior Light BoxBase Enclosure
Certifications cETLus, ETL Sanitation
Standards ANSI Z83.11CSA 1.8NSF/ANSI 4
Country of Origin Made in USA
Warranty 3 Years Dome and Deck1 Year All Other Parts
Usage Commercial Pizza, Baking and Cooking

Certifications

cETLus
ETL Sanitation

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Google Pay Mastercard Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

What Our Customers Say

Related Products

Recently viewed